Kent Green Party - One World. Once Chance.

County Council Elections 2013

We won our first County Council seat in Hythe with Martin Whybrow getting 35% of the vote.

The full results of our candidates are:

Ashford Central: Steve CAMPKIN 8.7%
Ashford East: Mandy ROSSI 4.1%
Ashford South: Tom MEDHURST 4.2%
Ashford Rural East: Geoff MEADEN 6.1%
Ashford Rural South: Marilyn SANSOM 5.8%
Tenterden: Matt STANLEY 7.2%
Ashford Rural West: Hilary JONES 7.7%
Canterbury City North East: Russell PAGE 7.6%
Canterbury South East: Emily SHIRLEY 7%
Canterbury City South West: Jo KIDD 12%
Canterbury West: Steel HORTON 8.4%
Herne and Sturry: Elisa DE VERT 6.2%
Herne Bay (1): Peter COPPIN 2%
Herne Bay (2): Elaine GODDEN 2%
Whitstable (1): Pat MARSH 4%
Whitstable (2): Jolyon TRIMINGHAM 4%
Maidstone Central (1): Stuart JEFFERY 8.5%
Maidstone Central (2): Wendy LEWIS 6.4%
Maidstone North East: Andrew WALDIE 4.9%
Maidstone Rural East: Penny KEMP 11.3%
Maidstone Rural North: Ciaran OLIVER 5.2%
Maidstone Rural South: Robin KINDRADE 15.8%
Maidstone South: Ashley WAKELING 8.0%
Maidstone South East: Steve MUGGERIDGE 11.9%
Sevenoaks North East: Mark LINDOP 6%
Sevenoaks West: Amelie BOLEYN 7%
Swanley: Aleks SZRAM 3%
Folkestone West: Derek MORAN 6.8%
Hythe: Martin WHYBROW 34.8%
Romney Marsh: Ross CARTER 6%
Broadstairs and Sir Moses Montefiore: Tim SPENCER 3%
Margate and Cliftonville: Edward TARGETT 2%
Ramsgate: Mike WHITE 3%
Malling Central: Steve JACKSON 1.4%
Malling North: Mark WEST 2.9%
Malling Rural East: Fran LONG 4.3%
Malling Rural North East: Howard PORTER 5.2%
Malling West: Richard MOUNTFORD 5.5%
Tonbridge (1): Hazel DAWE 9.0%
Tonbridge (2): Steve DAWE 7.4%
Cranbrook: Marie JONES 5%
Tunbridge Wells North: Phyllis LESLIE 6.7%
Tunbridge Wells West: David HOLTON 7%

Local Elections 2011


We stood candidates across Kent, with some great results.

ASHFORD
Bockhanger: 8.1%
Downs North: 15.9%
Downs West: 12.1%
Saxon Shore: 19.3%
St.Michaels: 21.2%
Weald North: 10.4%

CANTERBURY
Barham Downs: 16.4%
Barton: 15.9%
Blean Forest: 33.1%
Gorrell: 10.3%
North Nailbourne: 9.2%
Sturry South: 11.8%
Westgate: 14.4%

DARTFORD
Longfield-New Barn-Southfleet: 9.7%

MAIDSTONE
Bearsted: 5.7%
Boxley: 6.7%
Coxheath and Hunton: 4.2%
Downswood and Otham: 3.1%
East: 9.3%
Fant: 21.4%
High Street: 8.6%
Loose: 4.6%
Marden and Yalding: 7.4%
North: 6.2%
Shepway North: 7.2%
Staplehurst: 7.9%

MEDWAY
Gillingham North: 5.7%
Gillingham South: 6.9%
Luton and Wayfield: 8.8%
Peninsula: 7.4%
Rainham Central: 5.9%
River: 5.4%
Rochester East: 9.0%
Rochester South and Horsted: 6.9%
Rochester West: 8.5%
Strood Rural: 8.7%
Twydall: 7.1%
Walderslade: 4.1%

SEVENOAKS
Leigh and Chiddingston Causeway: 23.8%
Sevenoaks Town and St Johns: 19.6%

SHEPWAY
Hythe East: 33.0%

SWALE
Abbey: 17.0%
Davington Priory: 7.3%
St Anns: 11.7%
Watling: 10.7%

THANET
Cliftonville East: 10.9%

TONBRIDGE AND MALLING
Judd: 12.0%
Cage Green: 10.7%
Vauxhall: 8.4%
Castle: 19.8%
Hildenborough: 14.7%

TUNBRIDGE WELLS
Culverden: 11.1%